South Dakota High School All-Staters

 

Class "A"

 

Class "B"

2016 Academic All-State

Name School GPA
Nick Goeman Aberdeen Smitty's 3.93
Joey Wollman Aberdeen Smitty's 3.722
Will Geyer Aberdeen Smitty's 4.143
Lucas Heiser Aberdeen Smitty's 3.629
Logan Karst Aberdeen Smitty's 3.95
Tyler Bogue Aberdeen Smitty's 3.578
Sam Swier West Central 4.056
Noah Vettrus West Central 4.074
Jason Steckley West Central 3.91
Johan Rechtenbaugh West Central 3.676
Dylan Masterson West Central 3.714
Jordan Lueth West Central 3.808
Tanner Denhoed Madison 3.896
Tommy Dougherty SF O'Gorman 3.876
Connor Hurley SF O'Gorman 3.7
Chandler Schaefbauer SF O'Gorman 3.825
Luke Rysavy SF O'Gorman 3.821
Jake Pudenz SF O'Gorman 3.655
Charley Illg SF O'Gorman 3.535
Nick Foley SF O'Gorman 4.066
Sheldon Gant Yankton 4.0337
Colin Muth Yankton 3.539
Joey Ten Napel Sioux Falls Christian 3.52
Luke DeSautel Sioux Falls Christian 3.72
Jackson Olson Sioux Falls Christian 3.5
Josh Tornow Sioux Falls Christian 4.07
Keegan Van Egdom Sioux Falls Christian 4.10
Kylar Hanson McCook Central 3.63
Reed Harter Winner/Colome 4.0
Josh Vaith Bon Homme/Scotland 3.78
Austin Ryan SF Roosevelt 3.77
Cole Wirkus Watertown 4.0
Keenahn Coyle SF Washington 3.512
Logan Eckhoff SF Washington 3.96
Alex Nelson SF Washington 4.0
Spencer Olson SF Washington 3.822
Seth Randall SF Washington 3.619
John Oldenkamp Lennox 3.59
Tyler Leisinger Lennox 3.504
Collin McEntee Lennox 3.5
Jacob Hinker Lennox 3.728
Noah Scotting Dell Rapids/Baltic 3.47
Brett Mogen Dell Rapids/Baltic 4.0
Eric Klein Dell Rapids/Baltic 3.833
Casey Hansen Dell Rapids/Baltic 4.1
Ryan Gereats Dell Rapids/Baltic 3.47
Christian Graber Brandon Valley 3.891
Gabe King Turner/Hutch 4.0
Pierce Plucker Turner/Hutch 3.5
Max Reinke Pierre 3.52
Colten Plooster PGDCWLC 3.57
Josh Feiner Hanson Co/Sanborn/Mt. Vernon 4.287
Tucker Kingsbury Hanson Co/Sanborn/Mt. Vernon 3.778
Trent Kingsbury Hanson Co/Sanborn/Mt. Vernon 4.051
Tate Deinert Hanson Co/Sanborn/Mt. Vernon 3.95
Cade Schmitt Hanson Co/Sanborn/Mt. Vernon 3.539
Sam Arend Hanson Co/Sanborn/Mt. Vernon 3.694
Aaron Wenande Hanson Co/Sanborn/Mt. Vernon 3.65
Cody Swenson Deuel/Estelline/Castlewood/Hamlin 3.86
Seth Pistulka South Central 3.5
AJ Lawver Lead/Deadwood 3.743
Matthew Pohlmann Harrisburg 4.023
Joshua Boraas Harrisburg 3.516
Jordan Janak Harrisburg 3.677
Logan Schulz Harrisburg 3.781

 

2015 Academic All-State

Name School GPA
Oliver Doeden Beresford 3.70
Wyatt Adam Yankton 3.9595
Ben Cameron Yankton 4.1283
Brad Ulmer Yankton 4.05
Adam Walter Yankton 3.9619
Isaac Anderson McCook 3.821
Cole Cheeseman McCook 3.699
Tim Gassman McCook 3.754
Luke Loudenburg McCook 3.59
Anthony Tuschen McCook 3.988
Chase Habben West Central 4.07
Jace Hanisch West Central 4.02
Austin Kroeger West Central 4.07
Ryan Mallinger West Central 3.95
Michael Wagner West Central 3.96
Kyle Corcoran Harrisburg 4.0
Clay Miller Harrisburg 3.83
Jacob Fleck SF O'Gorman 4.261
Mason Koch SF O'Gorman 4.111
AJ Martinec SF O'Gorman 3.528
Will Michels SF O'Gorman 3.552
Reece Mimmack SF O'Gorman 4.01
Dominic Rausch SF O'Gorman 3.644
Parker Bullard SF Lincoln 3.72
Josh Nevin SF Lincoln 3.85
Nick Maher SF Lincoln 3.92
Evan Rasmusson SF Lincoln 3.8
Paul Thanel SF Lincoln 4.1
Nathan Bolton RC Stevens 4.0
Cullen Gilbertson RC Stevens 3.93
Sean Zimney Milbank 3.7075
Brady Gomer Milbank 3.75
Riley VanSambeek Milbank 3.8878
Sam DeSautel Sioux Falls Christian 3.654
Mason Juracek South Central 3.74
Brandon Warnke South Central 3.51
Thomas Kaufman Freeman 3.50
Cole Paulson Freeman 3.50
Coby Johnson PGDCWLC 3.89
Tristan Hamilton Huron 3.60
Paul Cramer Huron 3.70
Ben Miller Mitchell 3.68
Tyler Houwman Mitchell 3.53
Jacob Tarrell Hot Springs 3.70
Ty Kinneberg Parkston 3.89
Duncan Stoebner BonHomme/Scotland 4.18
Sawyer Schmitz BonHomme/Scotland 4.0
Ian Ailts SF Washington 3.609
Andrew Montoya St. Thomas More 4.18
Henry O'Meara St. Thomas More 4.08
Lincoln Feist St. Thomas More 3.88
Aaron Moody St. Thomas More 3.88
Hunter Sluka St. Thomas More 3.82
Will Schutz St. Thomas More 3.8
Travis Mills St. Thomas More 3.72
Brandon Emery St. Thomas More 3.51
Jason Buckley Tea Area 3.59
Tucker Berg RC Central 3.86
Zach Berg RC Central 3.978
Parker Schnabel RC Central 3.907
Jerrod Zens Hanson County 3.71
Mason Mayer Hanson County 3.54
Hunter Wookey Watertown 3.927
Ricky Hannasch Watertown 3.963
Dillon Koch Watertown 3.561
Justin Larson Watertown 3.786
Brady McFarland Douglas 4.1
Carter Andre Vermillion 4.0
Travis Weber Vermillion 3.8
Jack Brown Vermillion 3.7

 

2014 Academic All State

Name School GPA
Jaden Holzer SF O'Gorman 4.44
Alex Linneman SF O'Gorman 4.36
Justin Kautz SF O'Gorman 4.24
Alex Fonder SF O'Gorman 4.0
Eion Donelan SF O'Gorman 3.59
Dylan Fox Milbank 4.01
Jake Oberpriller Hot Springs 4.0
Cody Reed Elk Point/Jefferson 3.99
Ian Grassel Elk Point/Jefferson 3.52
Jarod Mau Elk Point/Jefferson 3.53
Ryan Lammers Dakota Valley 3.98
Isaac Faldmo Dakota Valley 3.6278
Cody Sexton Dakota Valley 3.615
Cole Donahue Parkston 3.60
Lane Sawatzke Yankton 3.9
Landon Withrow Yankton 4.25
Mitch Mueller Yankton 3.9
Tanner Termansen Yankton 3.7
Will Steward Yankton 3.9
Shay Reinke Pierre 4.0
Blake Dean Pierre 4.0
Cash Anderson Pierre 3.7
Alex Gray Pierre 3.5
Jacob Giles Madison 3.948
Jacob Leighton Madison 3.581
Reid Guse Madison 3.667
Preston Nordling Madison 3.694
Riley Leighton Madison 3.571
Tyler Cownie Lennox 3.791
Nick Blom PGDCWL 3.90
Allen Muilenburg PGDCWL 3.57
Cody Steffel PGDCWL 3.63
Garnt Kurka DDECH 3.56
Ben Shay DDECH 4.03
Marshall Miller Hanson County 3.62
Dalton Allen Harrisburg 3.874
AJ Bunger Harrisburg 3.855
Scott Dingus Rapid City Central 4.02
Blake Stone Rapid City Central 3.73
Brady Wauer Rapid City Central 3.9
Matt Pearce Brandon Valley 3.918
Luke Bauske Brandon Valley 3.956
Derek Johnson Brandon Valley 3.848
Austin Kaul Bon Homme 4.30
Caleb Johnke Beresford 4.078
Josh Casperson Beresford 3.899
Kory Diefendorf Beresford 3.641
Deric Denning Mt. Vernon 3.931
Seth Miller Vermillion 3.83
Ty Iverson Vermillion 3.60
Jace Huska Vermillion 3.78
Ethan James Vermillion 3.73
Cole Peterson Huron 3.81
JP Noonan Huron 3.77
Josh Baumgart SF Roosevelt 3.8
Seth Bjordal SF Roosevelt 3.7
Stephen Oswald SF Roosevelt 3.7
Kyle Schroeder SF Roosevelt 4.18
Scott Simons SF Roosevelt 3.5
Travis Jorgensen Tea Area 3.5
Taylor Roemen Tea Area 3.75
Ty Smith Tea Area 3.55
Landon Engel Winner/Colome 3.98
Terrance Kinzer Winner/Colome 3.8
Nate Farley Winner/Colome 3.76
Mason Grimshaw St. Thomas More 4.06
Robert Kinyon St. Thomas More 3.5
Newt Johnson St. Thomas More 3.96
Lucas Lorenz Aberdeen Smitty's 3.63
Trey Vilhauer Aberdeen Smitty's 3.657
Zach Aaker SF Washington 3.524
Jayson Chapman SF Washington 4.0
Cason Heier SF Washington 3.889
Ethan Lynn SF Washington 3.595
Justin Miller SF Washington 3.652
Robert Monson SF Washington 3.628
Tyler Ronken SF Washington 3.913
Cody Nielsen Dell Rapids 3.93
Tanner Solberg Dell Rapids 3.780
Matt Juba Dell Rapids 3.78
Zane Schumacher Dell Rapids 3.713
Gabe Wieczorek West Central 3.91
Cole Rockafellow West Central 3.54
Matt Sebert West Central 3.84
Riley Danielsen West Central 3.76
Cameron Stone West Central 3.93

 

 

2013 Academic All State

Name School GPA
Landon Kudrna St. Thomas More 3.98
Konner Beste Brookings 3.84
Trevor Peutz Brookings 3.83
Danny Rausch SF O'Gorman 3.549
David Koch SF O'Gorman 3.87
Nate Lenz SF O'Gorman 4.003
Alex Ruhland SF O'Gorman 4.036
Derek Fiege SF O'Gorman 3.7
Matthew Randall PGDCWL 3.79
Drew Turnis PGDCWL 3.95
Connor Kuipers PGDCWL 3.65
Joshua Beukelman Lennox 3.68
Eric Boal Rapid City Central 3.825
Caden Holzer Rapid City Central 4.089
Cole Holzer Rapid City Central 4.093
Ben Dingus Rapid City Central 3.889
Taran Multz Rapid City Central 3.591
Dylan Carlson Garretson 3.5
Cody Bonte Garretson 3.5
Patrick Whetham Garretson 3.5
Thomas Howe Garretson 3.5
Brady Mudder Garretson 3.5
Derek Dillon Garretson 3.5
Christian Mader Garretson 3.5
Ryan Alley Parkston 3.786
Brody Ries Watertown 4.06
Dustin Johnson Brandon Valley 4.0
Troy Nelson Brandon Valley 3.745
Dylan Tibke Brandon Valley 3.605
Logan Hunter Beresford 3.85
Dalton McCollam Bennett County 3.84
Kellam Karst MVPW 3.8
Cody Heezen MVPW 3.95
Jacob Bloch Chamberlain 3.55
Alec Weber Bon Homme 4.18
Lincoln Stoebner Bon Homme 4.09
Austin Gilbertson ORR 3.5
Austin Kost SF Washington 3.6
Michael Merry SF Washington 3.8
Reid Nachtigal SF Washington 3.7
Collin Bertram Vermillion 4.0
Tanner Settles Vermillion 3.8
Tanner Anderson Vermillion 3.68
Drew Maras West Central 3.7
Isaac McMahon West Central 4.09
Justin Cassels DDECH 3.96
Brent Krause DDECH 3.89
Dusty Gorder DDECH 3.95
Riley Brown Tri-Valley 4.0
Josh Prather Tri-Valley 3.83
Brady Welbig Tri-Valley 3.5
Jacob Ricke Madison 3.913
James White Huron 3.837
Eugene Katz Huron 3.744
Spencer Kerzman Dell Rapids 3.58
Matthew Kolbeck Dell Rapids 3.85
Kenny Dobberpuhl SF Roosevelt 4.05
Connor Grove SF Roosevelt 3.6
Riley Knutson Tea Area 3.96
Chase Deckert Tea Area 3.66
Shawn Broderick Tea Area 3.84
Trayce Routsalainen Tea Area 3.71
Seth Broghammer Tea Area 3.75
Skyler Bonnema SF Christian 3.780
Luke Colby SF Christian 4.031
Max DeHaan SF Christian 4.025
Brandon Eide SF Christian 3.687
Nick Stern SF Christian 3.802
Cody VanHolland SF Christian 3.655
Nate VanPeursem SF Christian 3.941
Christian Zylstra SF Christian 4.082
Willie Welch Pierre 4.0
Carson Eisenbeisz Pierre 4.0
Brock Zeller Elk Point/Jefferson 3.92
Evan Mastel Mitchell 4.0
Michael Sadler Mitchell 4.0
Kirby Fuerst Mitchell 4.0
Josh Schmidt Mitchell 3.78
Jared Schmidt Mitchell 3.76
Seth Cavanaugh Mitchell 3.64

 

2012 South Dakota High School Baseball Association

Academic All State

Jordan Nelson Sioux Valley 3.86
Tyson DeGroot Sioux Valley 4.0
Weston Hansen Dell Rapids 3.654
Derrick Vortherms Dell Rapids 3.667
Jason Michel Dell Rapids 4.113
Reid Smith Hanson County 3.52
Ethan Wynia Rapid City Central 3.8
Nate Walstrom Rapid City Central 4.0
Scott Ulmer Bon Homme 3.88
Andrew Becker Tea Area 3.754
Grady Hugunin SF Lincoln 3.98
Christian Rasmusson SF Lincoln 3.91
Alex Schultz SF Lincoln 3.66
Austin Calhoon Winner/Colome 3.776
Austin Richey Winner/Colome 3.7
Justin Burns Sioux Falls Christian 4.3
Ryan Lindberg SF O'Gorman 3.963
Nick Mimmack SF O'Gorman 3.898
Dusty Haffeman SF O'Gorman 3.702
Connor Schaefbauer SF O'Gorman 3.720
Flynn Donelan SF O'Gorman 4.128
Austin Holzer SF O'Gorman 4.440
Austin Ridl SF O'Gorman 4.360
Cooper Hausmann Tri-Valley 4.0
Kenton Welbig Tri-Valley 4.0
Colin Gunderson Dakota Valley 3.6
Evan Steemken Dakota Valley 3.7
Seth Ireland Bennett County 3.8
Will Schulz Bennett County 3.5
Jon Forster McCook County 3.61
Gavin Gassman McCook County 3.8
Greg Mehlbrech McCook County 3.44
Cam Andela Harrisburg 3.6
Mitchell Young Harrisburg 4.02
Connor Auch Harrisburg 3.97
Joey Burg Harrisburg 3.61
Taylor Eide Harrisburg 3.61
Matt Hoines Beresford 3.77
Hayden Palmer Beresford 3.91
Austin Carlson Beresford 3.85
Dusty Javers Lennox 4.047
Jared Fodness Lennox 3.887
Tanner Engbrecht Madison 3.792
Caleb Miller Vermillion 3.98
Mitch Ellison Vermillion 3.89
Justin Davis MVPW 3.99
Cameron Deinert MVPW 3.63
Jacob Sonne MVPW 3.73
Branson Tolliver Wagner/LA 3.98
Alex Kocer Wagner/LA 3.55
Traxton Priebe Chamberlain 4.1
Colton Anderson Chamberlain 3.7
Scott Tyler SF Roosevelt 3.5
Justin Warne SF Roosevelt 3.5
Kyle Klumpp Brandon Valley 3.795
Kyle Petersen Brandon Valley 3.622
Eric Roach Brandon Valley 4.0
Dylan Rock Brandon Valley 3.5
Kyle Rokeh Brandon Valley 3.791
Brent Havlik Mitchell 3.52
Adam Fjeldheim Watertown 4.21
Jonathan Pfeifer Watertown 3.964
Mitchell Trego Watertown 4.147
Tom Binder Yankton 4.17
Steve Marlow Yankton 4.16
Alex Mueller Yankton 3.71
Alex Wagner Yankton 4.18
Chad Stoterau Garretson 3.8
Dustin Steckler Garretson 3.8
Derrick Steele PGDC 3.95
Jon Hoeksema PGDC 3.52
Christian Schweigert South Central 3.7363
Ty Klein South Central 3.635
Brooks Cross SF Washington 3.7
Jack Gordon SF Washington 3.9
Landon Paulson SF Washington 3.8
Jordan Risse SF Washington 3.7

 

2011 South Dakota High School Baseball Association

Academic All State

 

Luke Holt, Redfield,4.115; Drew Dickhaut, Redfield, 4.163; Ethan Millar, Redfield, 3.5; Nate Binger, Redfield, 3.591; Shane Binger, Redfield, 3.97; Kris Menning, CSAP Express, 3.69; Pierce Smith, Hanson County, 3.6; Paul Parideis, Hanson County, 3.54; Justin Schaefers, Hanson County, 3.79; Cole Wenande, Hanson County, 3.67; Nate Zens, MV/W/SC, 3.8; Kyle Gerlach, MV/W/SC, 3.965; Michael Hunt, SF Washington, 3.85; Austin Bertram, SF Washington, 3.77; Jared Weber, Parkston, 3.79; Brady Aldrich, SF Roosevelt, 3.7; Ben Nelson, SF Roosevelt, 3.74; Logan Thune, SF Roosevelt, 4.02; Alex Welbig, Tri-Valley, 4.0; Jace Eckstaine, Tri-Valley, 3.7; Kelby Beste, Brookings, 3.523; Nikolaus Davis, Yankton, 3.56; Trevor Bailey, Yankton, 3.67; Heath Arens, Yankton, 3.97; Steven Stanage, Yankton, 3.81; Danny Johnson, Lead/Deadwood, 3.73; Nick Young, Mitchell, 3.98; Collin Moen, Mitchell, 3.58; JT Paris, Sturgis, 3.545; Nathan Kloucek, Bon Homme, 3.73; Doug Vanecek, Bon Homme, 3.89; Lance Ranek, Bon Homme, 3.93; Dylan Hanson, Groton, 3.75; Tony Waage, Groton, 3.75; Eliot Bacon, Dakota Valley, 4.0; Nathan Glanzer, Dakota Valley, 3.51; Hunter Deckert, Tea, 3.51; Lucas Ortmeier, Tea, 3.52; Carter Ahlers, CCEF, 4.067; Spenser Foster, CCEF, 4.135; Tony Ullom, CCEF, 3.861; Grant Strain, Bennett County 4.0; Colin Kuxhaus, Bennett County, 4.0; Bo Johnson, Bennett County 3.67; Kaipo Heath, Bennett County, 3.67; Ryan Risse, Bennett County, 3.5; Kyle Delay, Beresford, 4.09; Chris Mohr, Beresford, 3.83; Tanner Siegling, Watertown, 4.027; Eric Danforth, Watertown, 3.5; Shawn Mack, Watertown, 4.1; Blake Hult, Watertown, 3.928; Cooper Bierscheid, Watertown, 4.063; Ryan Engels, Watertown, 4.189; Trevor Hurley, SF O'Gorman, 3.97; TJ Davis, SF O'Gorman, 3.868; Ryan Nepodal, PGDC, 3.7; Michael Lau, Garretson, 3.87; Shane Dickey, Garretson, 3.60; Shane Vandeberg, Garretson, 3.82; Zach Lukes, 3.81, Garretson

 

 

 

 

2010 South Dakota High School Baseball Association

Academic All State

Adam Halverson, Garretson, 3.90; Ryan Conrad, Garretson, 3.78; Tyler Etrheim, Garretson, 3.90; Nick Lewellen, Miller, 3.538; Cory Kleinsasser,Wolsey-Wessington, 3.60; Brandon Huffman, Sturgis, 3.62; Michael Ruppelt, Bon Homme, 3.91; Wes Kloucek, Bon Homme, 3.81; Brian Bartlett, Scotland, 3.757; Cade Buysse, Dell Rapids, 3.61; Caleb Buysse, Dell Rapids, 3.60; Joel Martens, Tri-Valley, 3.95; Luke O'Hara, Tri-Valley, 3.59; Nate Kirby, Tri-Valley, 4.00; Nick Spilger, Dakota Valley, 3.96; Matt Harkless, Hot Springs, 3.50; Jake Derr, Hot Springs, 3.50; Chuck Paulson, Redfield, 3.50; Caleb VanDeStroet, Canton, 3.58; Parker Swanson, Canton, 3.90; Taylor Ballert, Lead/Deadwood, 3.63; Sam Ekstrom, Vermillion, 3.977; Tanner Herr, Tea, 4.00; Seth Rockafellow, Tea, 3.60,Brady Cross, Sioux Falls Washington, 3.60; Jared Miller, Sioux Falls Washington, 3.82; Wesley Kroupa, Chamberlain/Kimball, 3.85; Chevy Fischer, Chamberlain, 3.50; Blake Carda, Yankton, 3.60; Erik Spencer, Yankton, 4.00; Nick Thune, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 4.22; Dylan Jones, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 4.18; Sam Hubble, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 4.11; Sam McGee, Sioux Falls Roosevelt, 4.06; Kendall Patrick, Mitchell, 3.75; Jamie Huber, Mitchell, 3.61; Logan DeRungs, Oldham-Ramona, 3.539; Trevor Doyle, Mt. Vernon, 3.50; Alex Bakely, Bennett County, 4.00; Austin Hayes, Bennett County, 3.84; Joe Rezac, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 3.943; Tom Laney, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 3.968; Jordan Serck, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 3.96; Mike Donovan, Sioux Falls O'Gorman, 3.851; Tanner Bisgaard, Rapid City Central, 3.60; Levi Lange, Rapid City Central, 3.84; Nate Vanlaecken, Watertown, 4.164; Dom Wieseler, Watertown, 3.60; Steven Blom, Corsica, 3.733; Kirby BaanHofman, Corsica, 3.677; P. J. Cavanaugh, Rapid City Stevens, 3.854; Kevin Ficken, Rapid City Stevens, 4.00; Jared Roehrich, Rapid City Stevens, 4.178; Chris Maks, Rapid City Stevens, 3.878

 

 

 

2009 South Dakota High School Baseball Academic All-State Players

Dakota Valley - Matt Neff 4.000; Freeman/Menno - Kyle Auch 3.918, Tyson Hasz 3.761, Evan Wintersteen 3.673;  SF Lincoln - Cory Kostboth 4.000, Mitchell VandenBerge 3.880, Andre Zachariahs 3.630; Burke - Andrew Tuttle 4.000; Madison - Justin Pederson 3.574, Taylor Jamison 3.500; Clark Area - Mike Schmidt 3.650, Jacob Lindgren 3.500; Winner/Colome - John Farner 3.841; Bon Homme/Scotland - Jason Vaith 3.895; SF O'Gorman - Chris Ridl 4.000, Nick Rezac 3.840, Danny Hughes 3.710; Brookings - Mason Winterboer 3.540; Watertown - Blake Turbak 3.506, Lucas Hoftiezer 3.605, Brendan Koistinen 4.161, Brian Rieb 3.624; Wagner/Avon - Jess Martin 3.960, Taylor Mohr 3.580; SF Roosevelt - Casey Leaf 3.620, Peter Olson 3.550; Tri-Valley/SF Christian - Brennan Welbig 3.980, Brian Skrovig 3.610; Chamberlain/Kimball - Joe Hieb 3.570; SF Washington - Taylor Rasmussen 3.820, Alex Ryan 3.830, Dan Boadwine 3.880, Andy Merry 3.760, Andy Ahschlager 3.730; Mitchell - Steve Jackson 4.000, Brett Young 4.000, Alex Loes 3.683; Beresford - Nico Ecrich 3.970, Zach Orr 3.930; Parkston - Troy Alley 3.880; Stickney/Mt. Vernon/Hanson/Ethan - Matt McManus 3.670, Tyson Gau 3.660; Harrisburg - Ethan Young 4.067, Spencer Ferguson 3.781, Jacob Pohlman 3.890; Vermillion - Sam McBride 3.670, Grant Lueders 3.700, Tony Thomas 3.880, Michael Oberle 3.820; Hot Springs - Tye Gambill 3.920; Dell Rapids/St. Mary's - Kyle Gillogly 3.640, Preston Davis 3.870; Garretson - James Howe 3.993, Justin VanDeBerg 3.609; Brandon Valley - Noah Bohlmann 4.000, Brian Eiesland 3.780, Alex Nachreiner 3.960, Kevin Nelson 4.000; Aberdeen - Bryce Anglin 3.954, Evan Jordre 3.752, Taylor Morsching 4.100; McCook - Brian Keith Duxbury 3.965; Yankton - Matt Doerr 3.580, Riley Cameron 3.500, Chris Marlow 4.000, Trevor Kindle 4.000; Platte/Geddes/Dakota Christian - Keith Cutler 3.770, Collin Ringling 3.800

 

2007 South Dakota High School Baseball Academic All-State Players

David Michaud    Pine Ridge    4.0        Jeff Harris     Parkston    3.65        Trevor Freudenthall    Parkston    3.63

Matt Malloy        Parkston      3.58      Travis Berg    Huron            3.64        Drew Schneider                Huron            3.64 

Derrick Martin    Wagner        3.78    Andy Dunn     SF O'Gorman    3.57    Brandon Boe    SF O'Gorman            3.83

Anthony Schaefbauer    Brandon Valley    3.96        Nolan Ingebrigtson    SF O'Gorman    3.67

Danny Reed        Tea Area        3.80        Ben hammer    Tea Area        3.60    Paul Hammond    Vermillion    3.70

Eric Page    Tri-Valley/Sioux Falls Christian    3.90    Teddy Bunker    Tri-Valley/Sioux Falls Christian    3.96

Lance T. Collins    Lead/Deadwood    3.68        Dillon Lambley    Burke    3.67    Ryan Russell     Sturgis    3.53   

Jared Wall     Dakota Valley    3.98    Andrew Cork    Dakota Valley    3.68    Mitch Huber    Dakota Valley    3.88

Chet McManus    SMVHE    3.94        Jon Hart    SMVHE    3.56        Nick Wenande    Mitchell    4.0

Josh Wenande    Mitchell    4.0        Mitch Grieve    Mitchell    4.0        Mike Larson    Mitchell    3.70

Beau VanOverschelde    Mitchell    3.80     Kirby Oldenkamp    Mitchell    3.60    Alex Knust    Chamberlain    3.71

Brandon Priebe    Chamberlain    3.85    Jason Stone    Chamberlain    3.67    Dave Feilmeier    Yankton 3.50

Jake Broscha    Yankton    3.80    Andrew Wickenheiser    Groton    3.85    James Sanderson    Groton    3.80

Matt Madson    SF Washington    3.96    Jason Oberfoell    Northwestern Area    3.59

Nathan Peterson    Northwestern Area    3.79    Charlie Vandersnick    Garretson    3.60

Justin Palmer    Brookings    3.78    Sean Leary    Brookings    3.56    Jett Gambill    Hot Springs    3.98

Austin Tomlinson    Hot Springs    3.57        Josh Masten     Rapid City East    4.0